+ All Categories
[…] 9. The Legislature could authorize the Board to sponsor and publish research projects on the Board’s complaints, disciplinary and licensing databases. Our statistical analysis of accusations proceedings could easily be expanded in a number of directions that could provide the Board with statistical evidence about what information disclosures are most likely to improve public understanding of the risks inherent in medical care. Business and Professions Code Section 2004(e) specifies that “Reviewing the quality of medical practice carried out by physician and surgeon certificate holders under the jurisdiction of the board” is a fundamental responsibility of the Board. During his tenure as Medical Director at the start of this decade, Dr. Neal Kohatsu helped produced one of only two major, published studies of the determinants of Board disciplinary actions.