Defendant This matter was tried before the court without a jury on the consolidated claims of
[…] for the value of the 2006 Services that were provided. Accordingly, Camelot may not
recover for the value of those services under the doctrine of promissory estoppel.
V. Avoidance of Fraudulent Transfer (BCD–WB–CV–08–05)
Camelot claims that the September 2005 transfer of assets by WECO to WEPI and
the obligations incurred by WECO under the Prospect Loan were fraudulent under Maine’s
Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act, 14 M.R.S. §§ 3571-3582 (“UFTA”). In particular,
Camelot alleges that the WECO/WEPI/Prospect transactions violated Section 3576(1), which
provides as follows:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
Id. (emphasis added)
20
WEPI contends that Camelot has failed to prove16 any element of these claims under
the Act.
A. Transfer of Assets
As to Camelot’s allegation that the transfer of WECO’s asset to WEPI was