Defendant This matter was tried before the court without a jury on the consolidated claims of
[…] WECO, WEPI and Biochips were jointly and severally liable, was undertaken in exchange
for $10,750,000 in loan proceeds actually given to and used by debtors, who had a common
business purpose related to the viability of the Deblois power plant, for working capital and
to pay off debt. Based on the foregoing, the court cannot conclude that WECO, for its part,
incurred this obligation in exchange for less than “reasonably equivalent value.”22
VI. Judicial Dissolution of WECO (BCD–WB–CV–07–35)
Finally, Camelot seeks the judicial dissolution of WECO pursuant to 13-C M.R.S. §
1430(3)(B), which provides in relevant part that “[a] corporation may be dissolved by a
judicial dissolution in a proceeding by [a] creditor if it is established that [t]he corporation
has admitted in writing that the creditor's claim is due and owing and the corporation is
insolvent …”. Id. Thus, in this case, Camelot must establish (a) that WECO has admitted in
writing (b) that Camelot’s claim under the Fee Agreement is due and owing and (c) that
WECO is insolvent.