+ All Categories
[…] 4.2.3 Investments

The proceeds from stock, dividends, or the sale of investments held by a candidate or candidate’s spouse constitute personal monies. 194

188 A.R.S. § 16-901(40); A.R.S. § 16-913(F). 189 A.R.S. § 16-913(F). 190 See A.R.S. § 16-941(A)(2) (“[A] participating candidate . . . [s]hall not make expenditures of more than a total of five hundred dollars of the candidate’s personal monies for a candidate for the legislature or more than one thousand dollars for a candidate for statewide office[.]”); see also A.R.S. § 16-945(B) (“[A] candidate’s personal monies . . . may be spent only during the exploratory period and the qualifying period. Any early contributions not spent by the end of the qualifying period shall be paid to the [Clean Elections] fund.”); A.R.S. § 16-945(C) (“If a participating candidate has a debt from an election campaign in this state during a previous election cycle in which the candidate was not a participating candidate, then, during the exploratory period only, the candidate may accept, in addition to early contributions . . . . , [private] contributions or may exceed the limit on personal monies ........ , provided that such contributions and monies are used solely to retire such debt.”); A.R.S. § 16-961(A) (clarifying that the term “personal monies” is defined in A.R.S. § 16-901). 191 A.R.S. § 16-926(B)(2)(viii). 192 A.R.S. § 16-901(40)(a). 193 A.R.S. § 16-901(40)(b). 194 A.R.S. § 16-901(40)(c).