+ All Categories
[…] • If a candidate keeps the committee open after his or her term of office has expired and is not seeking election to any other office, the candidate must continue to file campaign finance reports as if he or she were seeking reelection to the same office. For example, if a candidate keeps his or her committee open after serving 4 consecutive terms in the State Senate, the now-former legislator must continue to file campaign finance reports in the calendar year of each even-numbered year as if the candidate were seeking reelection to that office.

335 A.R.S. § 16-927(B) specifies that “a candidate committee’s first campaign finance report of the election cycle shall include the entire election cycle to date,” but if applied literally would exempt 4-year candidates from including the first 2 years of financial activity in their campaign finance report. See Respect Promise in Opposition to R-14-02-Neighbors for a Better Glendale v.