+ All Categories
[…] Page 4: can soldiers be peace officers? - Constitution Society

lawmakers, not for its military authorities.

Id. at 587. "[O]ur history and tradition rebel at the thought that the grant of military power carries with it authority over civilianaffairs." id. at 632 (Douglas, J., concurring).

12Cooper, supra note 8, at 141.

13Events Surrounding the Branch Davidian Cult Standoff in Waco, Texas: Hearing Before the House Comm. on the

Judiciary, 103d Cong., 1st Sess. 25 (1993) [hereinafter Hearing].14

Id. at 40.15

Id. at 65.16

See 10 U.S.C. § 375 (1997), which provides:

The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that any activity(including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment or detail of any personnel) under thischapter does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or MarineCorps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such memberis otherwise authorized by law.

Id.17

See 10 U.S.C. § 373 (1997), which provides: