LEGAL RESPONSES TO TERRORISM
[…] individuals and entities he listed in an annex to the executive order. E.O. 13,224.
In that executive order, the President also delegated authority to the
Secretary of Treasury to designate other foreign groups or individuals who have
committed or who pose a risk of committing acts of terrorism, or who are “owned
or controlled by, or . . . act for or on behalf of those” entities designated by the
President or those subsequently designated by the Secretary of Treasury. E.O.
Copyright © 2011 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
CH. 4 CIVIL ACTIONS 39
13,224 at §§ 1(b) and (c). Finally, the President delegated authority to the
Secretary of Treasury to designate entities who “assist in, sponsor, or provide
financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to
or in support of, such acts of terrorism” or provide support for “those persons”
designated by the President or by the Secretary of Treasury, or for being
“otherwise associated” with a designated entity. Id. at §§ 1(d)(i) and (ii).
According to the order, the Secretary of Treasury may utilize his designation