+ All Categories
[…] committed or who pose a risk of committing acts of terrorism, or who are “owned

or controlled by, or . . . act for or on behalf of those” entities designated by the

President or those subsequently designated by the Secretary of Treasury. E.O.

Copyright © 2011 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.

Page 45: cap-press.comcap-press.com/pdf/McCormickTerror2011Supp.pdf · 124 LEGAL RESPONSES TO TERRORISM (2D ED.) the structure. It comes in from the outside, not in subordination to the proceedings,

CH. 4 CIVIL ACTIONS 39

13,224 at §§ 1(b) and (c). Finally, the President delegated authority to the

Secretary of Treasury to designate entities who “assist in, sponsor, or provide

financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to

or in support of, such acts of terrorism” or provide support for “those persons”

designated by the President or by the Secretary of Treasury, or for being

“otherwise associated” with a designated entity. Id. at §§ 1(d)(i) and (ii).

According to the order, the Secretary of Treasury may utilize his designation