+ All Categories
[…] authorized after a due process hearing, which would have left the Fourth

Circuit’s opinion validating the detention in place. Therefore, Justices Souter

and Ginsburg agreed to “join with the plurality in ordering remand on terms

closest to those I would impose.”

Justice O’Connor (4 votes) first held that the AUMF authorized detentions

by authorizing the President “to use ‘all necessary and appropriate force’ against

‘nations, organizations, or persons’ associated with the September 11, 2001

terrorist attacks.” This authorization was sufficient to override the Non-

Detention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), which was passed in the wake of the

Japanese internment and states that “no citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise

detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” The

plurality then held that due process required at least a minimal level of neutral

review – although the Government’s interest in efficient demobilization of

combatants was weighty, the personal interest in liberty triggered at least a

right to be heard by a neutral decisionmaker.