LEGAL RESPONSES TO TERRORISM
[…] opportunity to respond to these documents (through a closed, classified hearing
if KindHearts’ counsel views classified information).
Copyright © 2011 Carolina Academic Press, LLC. All rights reserved.
Chapter 5
INVESTIGATION, PROSECUTION & SECRETS
§ 5.02 PATRIOT AND PRIVACY
[B] Access to Third-Party Records
add at page 247:
DOE v. MUKASEY
549 F.3d 861 (2d Cir. 2008)
[On this second appeal, the Second Circuit decided that it would best serve
the public interest by construing the statutes to avoid the constitutional issues
decided by the district court.]
We construe § 2709(c) to mean that the enumerated harms must be related
to “an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or
clandestine intelligence activities,” and construe § 3511 to place on the
Government the burden to persuade a district court that there is a good reason
to believe that disclosure may result in one of the enumerated harms, and to
mean that a district court, in order to modify or set aside a nondisclosure order,