+ All Categories
[…] P.R.Laws Ann. tit. 33, § 1365 provides in pertinent part:

Anything which is injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the senses,or is an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with thecomfortable enjoyment of life or property by an entire community orneighborhood, or by any considerable number of persons, or unlawfullyobstructs the free passage or use, in the customary manner, of any navigablelake, river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street orhighway is a public nuisance(.)

42 U.S.C. § 4903(b) provides in pertinent part:

(b) Each department, agency, or instrumentality of the executive, legislative,and judicial branches of the Federal Government

(1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or

(2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the emission ofnoise,

shall comply with Federal, State, interstate and local requirements respectingcontrol and abatement of environmental noise to the same extent that anyperson is subject to such requirements.

The doctrine of sovereign immunity bars suit against a federal agency eonomine in the absence of an express congressional waiver.