+ All Categories
[…] See Simon v. Eastern Kentucky Welfare Rights Org., 426 U.S.26, 39, 96 S.Ct. 1917, 1924, 48 L.Ed.2d 450 (1976); Linda R.S. v. Richard D.,410 U.S. 614, 617, 93 S.Ct. 1146, 1148, 35 L.Ed.2d 536 (1973). Thus, wevacate the district court's decision with respect to this claim, and remand withinstructions to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.26

75 "In the interest of the national defense, and for the better protection of life andproperty," section 1 of the Army Appropriation Act of 1918 authorizes theSecretary of the Army "to prescribe such regulations as he may deem best forthe use and navigation of any portion or area of the navigable waters ... underthe jurisdiction of the United States endangered or likely to be endangered byArtillery fire in target practice or otherwise ...." 33 U.S.C. § 3. The sole expressrestraint imposed by the statute on the Secretary's power provides "that theauthority conferred shall be so exercised as not unreasonably to interfere with orrestrict the food fishing industry ...." Id.