+ All Categories
[…] only licensed employee passed away, she found her business in violation of state law.52 Although Chauvin had run her New Orleans shop successfully for over ten years and her arrangements were frequently featured in magazines, she could have been subject to fines and even imprisonment if she continued to operate.53 One should note that the Louisiana Horticulture Commission uses money collected from the licensing scheme to fund enforcement actions against unlicensed practitioners, rather than using its authority to pursue complaints or alleged violations of its quality and safety requirements.54 Constitutional challenges against Louisi-ana’s licensing scheme have proven unsuccessful. A federal court recently upheld the scheme, persuaded by an expert who claimed that licensing

51 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 3:3808(B)(1) (2010) (“A retail florist’s license authorizes the holder thereof to arrange or supervise the arrangement of floral designs which include living or freshly cut plant materials and to sell at retail floral designs, cut flowers, and ornamental plants in pots normally and customarily sold by florists.”).

52 See Freeing Louisiana Florists: Licensing Law is Blooming Nonsense, INST. JUST., http://www.ij.org/ freeing-louisiana-florists-licensing-law-is-blooming-nonsense (last visited Mar. 22, 2014) (telling Monique Chauvin’s story as an example of licensing gone too far).