IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] Plaintiff seeks to recover for the breaches of the Franchise
Agreement through enforcement of a Guaranty signed by Maluk and
Kuldip Dhami. Cox Decl. Ex. B. The Guaranty purports to bind
the guarantors to “guaranty that [Defendants’] obligations under
the agreement, including any amendments, will be punctually paid
and performed.” Id. The Guaranty requires the guarantors to
“immediately make each payment and perform or cause the Franchise
Case 1:04-cv-06393-OWW -SMS Document 38 Filed 01/26/06 Page 17 of 28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Lanham Act Section 32, or 15 U.S.C. section 1114(1),5
provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who shall, without the consent ofthe registrant-- (a) use in commerce any reproduction,counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of aregistered mark in connection with the sale,offering for sale, distribution, oradvertising of any goods or services on or inconnection with which such use is likely tocause confusion, or to cause mistake, or todeceive . . . shall be liable in a civilaction by the registrant . . . .
18
to perform, each unpaid or unperformed obligation of Franchisee
under the Agreement.” Id.
Each of the Defendants failed to answer an RFA stating,
“Admit that YOU provided [Plaintiff] with a Guaranty of Dhami,