IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] limit relief to an injunction against future printing by
establishing that “he or she is an innocent infringer or innocent
Case 1:04-cv-06393-OWW -SMS Document 38 Filed 01/26/06 Page 20 of 28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
21
violator.” 15 U.S.C. § 1114(2)(A); World Wrestling, 2000 U.S.
Dist. LEXIS 20357, at *4-5.
Here, Plaintiff claims that Defendants violated Section
32(1)(a) by virtue of its firsthand “use in commerce” of the
Villager Marks, not merely for a reproduction of a mark “intended
to be used in commerce.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a),(b).
Section 32(1)(a) does not provide for an innocent infringer
defense as subsection (b) does. See 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1) (“Under
subsection (b) hereof, the registrant shall not be entitled to
recover profits or damages unless the acts have been committed
with knowledge that such imitation is intended to be used to
cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” (emphasis
added)). Plaintiff need not show Defendants’ “knowledge, intent,
or reckless disregard” of Plaintiff’s rights to establish
liability under 32(1)(a). Defendants’ claims that they were
unaware of the display of the Villager Marks at the Facility,