+ All Categories
[…] Petitioner has a substantial

likelihood of success on the merits because his sole claim falls within a 150-year tradition of

successful habeas corpus challenges to the precise form of Executive Branch overreaching at

issue here.

Case 1:08-cv-01207-RWR Document 229 Filed 05/01/14 Page 16 of 39

Page 17: Case 1:08-cv-01207-RWR Document 229 Filed 05/01/14 Page 1 of … · 2019-06-28 · Case 1:08-cv-01207-RWR Document 229 Filed 05/01/14 Page 5 of 39 vi Richard L. Grimmett, CRS Report

10

A. Military Commissions Can Only Try War Crimes.

This case presents a clear violation of 10 U.S.C. § 950p(c). The 2009 Act only authorizes

Respondents to “establish military commissions under this chapter for offenses triable by

military commission as provided in this chapter,” 10 U.S.C. § 948b(b) (2009), and “an offense

specified in this subchapter is triable by military commission under this chapter only if the

offense is committed in the context of and associated with hostilities.” Id. §950p(c). Hostilities,

for its part, is not defined in terms of mere terrorist violence. Instead, the 2009 Act is careful to

define hostilities in its legal sense, as a “conflict subject to the law of war.” Id. §948a(9); see The