IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
[…] oneself is an unconstitutional abridgment of the right to free speech”); Thompson v. City of
Chicago, 2002 WL 31115578 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 24, 2002) (unreported) (allowing class action
faulting city for making arrests under city anti-begging ordinance to proceed, as numerous courts
Case 1:11-cv-00972-RJJ Doc #6 Filed 09/15/11 Page 5 of 22 Page ID#67
2
had held similar statutes unconstitutional, and therefore the invalidity of the city’s ordinance
should have been apparent to arresting officers) (Exh. A).
Plaintiffs ask that the Court declare M.C.L. § 750.167(1)(h) unconstitutional on its face
and enjoin its enforcement.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND M.C.L. § 750.167(1)(h) provides: (1) A person is a disorderly person if the person is any of the following:
…. (h) A person found begging in a public place.
A person convicted of being a disorderly person is “guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00 or both.” M.C.L. §
750.168(1).
As set out in detail in the Complaint, hundreds of individuals who have engaged in