+ All Categories
[…] But the FHA’s text notably

does not say that a purchaser can be liable for a lender’s discrimination in its transactions with

borrowers. To the contrary, § 3605(a) is clear that an entity engaged in a mortgage purchase

transaction is liable only for discrimination in “such a transaction,” not in the underlying

mortgage origination transaction. Again, the statute requires a focus on Morgan Stanley’s

transactions, not those of another entity.

The implementing regulation confirms what the statutory text already makes plain. Title

24 C.F.R. § 100.125, states that it is unlawful for an “entity engaged in the purchasing of loans

… secured by residential real estate[] to refuse to purchase such loans … or to impose different

terms or conditions for such purchases, because of race.” Id. § 100.125(a) (emphasis added).

Like the statute it implements, therefore, § 100.125(a) focuses its antidiscrimination rule on the

purchase transactions. The examples of unlawful conduct listed in the regulation confirm that

focus. The regulation states that it is unlawful to “[p]urchas[e] loans … secured by dwellings in

certain communities or neighborhoods but not in others because of” race, and to “[p]ool[] or

packag[e] loans … differently because of race.” Id. §§ 100.125(b)(1), (2) (emphasis added).

Thus, in both examples, the purchaser is prohibited from discriminating in its own purchase

transactions.