+ All Categories
[…] In 1991, Congress passed the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (the

5

Page 6: Case 1:13-cv-01301-APM Document 41 Filed 12/22/15 Page 1 of 26 ...

Case 1:13-cv-01301-APM Document 41 Filed 12/22/15 Page 6 of 26

“ISTEA”), Pub. L. 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914 (Dec. 18, 1991). The ISTEA extended the Buy

America preference to domestically produced iron, id. § 1048(a), and the “coating of steel,” id.

§ 1041(a). The ISTEA also included certain reporting requirements to Congress, id. § 1048(e),

and added penalty provisions for false certifications, id. § 1048(f). And in 2005, the Buy America

law was codified in its present form at 23 U.S.C. § 313, which reads:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Transportation shall not obligate any funds authorized to be appropriated to carry out the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982 (96 Stat. 2097) or this title and administrated by the Department of Transportation, unless steel, iron, and manufactured products used in such project are produced in the United States.

23 U.S.C. § 313(a).

B. The 1997 Memorandum

On December 22, 1997, the FHWA, through the Chief of its Highway Operations Division,

issued a memorandum to FHWA’s Chief Counsel, Edward V. A. Kussy2, with the subject line

“Buy America Policy Response” (the “1997 Memorandum”).