+ All Categories
[…] investigation may enter a child’s dwelling only with permission from the child’s parent . . . or

after obtaining a court order”). And even if Defendants could have pointed to such a statute,

Heck clearly establishes that, as applied to a warrantless search of a home, such statute would be

unconstitutional. See id. at 516-17. Moreover, as Breitweiser points out later in her brief,

Indiana Code section 31-33-8-7 (which is also among the provisions cited to by Defendants [see

Dkt. 59 at 4 (citing Ind. Code. § 31-33-8 et seq.)]) provides that a DCS “assessment may include

. . . [a] visit to the child’s home.” Ind. Code. § 31-33-8-7(b). If, however, “admission to the

home . . . under subsection (b) cannot be obtained, the juvenile court, upon good cause shown,

shall follow the [statutory] procedures” to order such admission. Id. § 31-33-8-7(c). The statute,

like the Constitution, required Hunt to obtain a court order before entering the apartment. It

Case 1:15-cv-01687-TWP-MJD Document 103 Filed 11/10/16 Page 17 of 26 PageID #: <pageID>

18