IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] 121, at 24).
Plaintiffs’ focus is misplaced. Plaintiffs focus on the
meaning of the words “shall” and “ensure” but their argument
actually depends on the meaning of the word “qualified.” The focus
of the § 18031(i)(4) standards is to ensure that Navigators are
“qualified” in the sense that they avoid conflicts of interest
with health insurance issuers. The statute’s focus is not, as
Plaintiffs claim, to require that HHS create an additional set of
selection standards aimed at guaranteeing fulfillment of the
Navigator duties listed in § 18031(i)(3)(A)-(E). The statutory
context of Section 18031(i)(4)(A) makes this clear. The statute
explicitly states that:
Under [the standards established to ensure that a navigator is qualified] a navigator shall not- (i) be a health insurance issuer; or (ii) receive any consideration directly or
indirectly from any health insurance issuer in connection with the enrollment of any qualified individuals or employees of a
Case 1:18-cv-02364-DKC Document 134 Filed 03/04/21 Page 42 of 82
43
qualified employer in a qualified health plan.
§ 18031(i)(4)(A)(i)-(ii). These provisions unambiguously
demonstrate that the command of § 18031(i)(4)(A) that the Secretary
establish standards to ensure that Navigators are “qualified”
refers narrowly to ensuring that Navigators lack conflicts of
interest.