IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] requirements in § 18031(i)(2)(A) by stating that, in order to
receive a Navigator grant, an entity must “demonstrate to the
Exchange that [it] has existing relationships or could readily
establish such relationships with employers and employees,
consumers (including uninsured and underinsured consumers), or
Case 1:18-cv-02364-DKC Document 134 Filed 03/04/21 Page 40 of 82
41
self-employed individuals likely to be eligible for enrollment in
a QHP[.]”
Plaintiffs also argue that the modification of Navigator
Selection Standards in the 2019 Rule is contrary to 42 U.S.C.
§ 18031(i)(4)(A). Section 18031(i)(4)(A) provides that “[t]he
Secretary shall establish standards for Navigators . . . including
provisions to ensure that any private or public entity that is
selected as a navigator is qualified, and licensed if appropriate,
to engage in the navigator activities described in
[§ 18031(i)(3)(A)-(E)] and to avoid conflicts of interest.”
Section 18031(i)(3)(A)-(E) titled “Duties,” requires Navigators to
conduct public education activities to raise awareness of the
availability of QHPs; to distribute fair and impartial information
concerning enrollment in a QHP; to facilitate enrollment in QHPs;