IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] Merriam-Websters Dictionary, available at https://www.merriam-
webster.com/dictionary/assist (last visited Jan. 11, 2021). The
broad provision that SHOP Exchanges be “designed to assist” in
facilitating enrollment in QHPs, by its plain terms, does not
unambiguously require retention of the SHOP Exchange functions
removed by the 2019 Rule. Moreover, when viewing the language in
light of the section as whole, it is clear that Congress intended
to delegate authority to HHS to establish the particular standards
governing SHOP Exchange operations. See § 18041(a)(1)(A) (“The
Secretary shall . . . issue regulations setting standards for
meeting the requirements under this title . . . with respect to
. . . the establishment and operation of Exchanges []including
SHOP Exchanges[.]”). The court concludes that the statute is not
ambiguous with respect to the precise question at issue. The
statute, as written, lends itself clearly to the Defendants’
interpretation. “Under Chevron, if a statute is unambiguous
regarding the question presented, the statute’s plain meaning