IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] The fatal flaw in Plaintiffs’ argument is this: they fail to
distinguish properly between pre-issuance rate review of premium
increases generally, governed by 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-92 and 42 U.S.C.
§ 300gg-94(b)(2)(A), and pre-issuance rate review of unreasonable
premium increases, governed by 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-94(a)(1)-(2).
Plaintiffs argue that the decision to exempt student health
plans from pre-issuance review is contrary to § 300gg-94(a)(1)
which requires Defendants to review “unreasonable increases in
premiums for health insurance coverage” and § 300gg-94(a)(2) which
requires “health insurance issuers to submit to the Secretary . . .
a justification for an unreasonable premium increase prior to the
implementation of the increase.” Plaintiffs contend that because
student health coverage is included in the definition of health
insurance coverage, it follows that student health issuers must
submit written justification for an unreasonable premium increase
before a plan may be issued. This statement is accurate; however,