IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] QIA expenditure amount. See 45 C.F.R. § 158.150(b), (c). Prior
to the 2019 Rule, issuers were required to report QIA expenditures
in alignment with the categories identified in § 158.150(b)(2)(i)-
(v) and “to use and disclose specific allocation methods to report
expenses, including QIA expenditures.” 83 Fed. Reg. at 17,032.
The 2019 Rule provides issuers with the option to report a fixed
amount equal to 0.8 percent of earned premium in lieu of reporting
their actual expenditures on activities that improve health care
quality. See id.; 45 C.F.R. § 158.221(b)(8).
Case 1:18-cv-02364-DKC Document 134 Filed 03/04/21 Page 68 of 82
69
An issuer’s reported MLR determines whether or not it must
provide an annual rebate to enrollees. See id. § 300gg-18(b)(1)(A)
(“[A] health insurance issuer . . . shall . . . provide an annual
rebate to each enrollee . . . [based on] the amount of premium
revenue expended by the issuer[.]”). Generally, rebates are
required if the issuer’s MLR is less than “85 percent in the large
group market and 80 percent in the small group or individual
market.” Id. The rebate provision is designed to “encourage use
of premium income to provide benefits to insureds and discourage