IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] cannot consider this argument because it was asserted for the first
time in Plaintiffs’ reply brief and appears nowhere in the amended
complaint. The court agrees. See Mylan Labs, Inc. v. Akzo, N.V.,
770 F. Supp. 1053, 1068 (D.Md. 1991); see also Cape Hatteras Access
Pres. All. v. Jewell, 28 F.Supp.3d 537, 552 (E.D.N.C. 2014)
(arguments not in complaint but raised “for the first time in
[plaintiff’s] motion for summary judgment” are considered waived).
Case 1:18-cv-02364-DKC Document 134 Filed 03/04/21 Page 19 of 82
20
Regardless, Plaintiffs’ claim that the 2019 Rule is contrary
to § 18082 would fail on the merits because there is no conflict.
Section 18082 provides that: “The Secretary [of HHS], in
consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall establish
a program under which . . . advance determinations are made . . .
with respect to the income eligibility of individuals enrolling in
a qualified health plan . . . for the premium tax credit allowable
under Section 36B[.]” Plaintiffs argue that, based on this
language, whether an individual has reconciled can have no effect
on his or her ability to receive an advance payment because income
eligibility is the only factor in the determination.
Plaintiffs challenge the wrong regulation. The 2019 Rule