IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] 72
City of Arlington, 569 U.S. at 296. The Supreme Court “ha[s]
stated time and again that courts must presume that a legislature
says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it
says there.” Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–54
(1992).
Viewing the statute within its broader context further
affirms that HHS’s understanding of “expend” is foreclosed. First,
§ 300gg-18(a) is entitled “Clear Accounting for Costs” which
further implies that the statute intends for the reporting of
actual amounts spent. Second, § 300gg-18(d) provides that: “The
Secretary may adjust the rates [triggering a rebate] if the
Secretary determines appropriate on account of the volatility of
the individual market due to the established of State Exchanges.”
The fact that this section allows for the Secretary to adjust the
rate triggering rebates “on account of market volatility” implies
that the Secretary may not adjust the rate purely to ease the
administrative burden on issuers as is the consequence of