IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] Navigators have a physical presence in the areas they serve.
(“Navigator Selection Standards”). See 83 Fed. Reg. at 16,979
Case 1:18-cv-02364-DKC Document 134 Filed 03/04/21 Page 39 of 82
40
(citing 45 C.F.R. § 155.210(c)(2) and (e)(7)). The 2019 Rule
eliminates these requirements. See 83 Fed. Reg. at 16,979-81.
1. Contrary to Law Plaintiffs argue that modification of Navigator Selection
Standards is contrary to law because the changes allow entities to
qualify as Navigators without satisfying the statutorily imposed
duties set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 18031(i)(2)(A) and (4)(A).
Section 18031(i)(2)(A) requires Navigators to demonstrate
that they have “existing relationships, or could readily establish
relationships, with employers and employees, consumers (including
uninsured and underinsured consumers), or self-employed
individuals likely to be qualified to enroll.” The 2019 Rule does
not run afoul of this statutory provision because the Rule does
not relieve Navigators of this obligation. To the contrary,
Navigators remain bound by this requirement under the amended
regulation. The final rulemaking notice expressly states that an