UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUITThurgood Marshall U.S. Courthouse 40 Foley Square, New York, NY 10007 Telephone: 212-857-8500
[…] support armies, and the military’s reliance on it stems directly from the President’s
constitutional authority as commander in chief. U.S. Const., Art. I, § 8 & Art. II.
§ 2.4
4 Injunctive relief is also inappropriate against the Secretary of Defense in this case. Where, as here, Executive Branch officers assist the President in carrying out discretionary powers and responsibilities vested in the President by the Constitution, as is true of the Commander-in-Chief power, “their acts are his acts.” Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137, 166 (1803); see also 10 U.S.C. § 113(b) (Secretary of Defense is the “principal assistant to the President” in defense matters, whose authority is “[s]ubject to the direction of the President”); id. § 162(b) (“Unless otherwise directed by the President, the chain of command to a unified or specified combatant command runs—(1) from the President to the Secretary of Defense; and (2) from the Secretary of Defense to the commander of the combatant command.”).