+ All Categories
[…] Id.

    III. RFRA CLAIM FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

    We first address Mr. Davila’s claim for injunctive relief under RFRA, on

    which the District Court entered summary judgment in favor of the Defendants.

    “Congress enacted RFRA . . . in order to provide very broad protection for

    religious liberty.” Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., ___ U.S. ___, 134 S. Ct.

    2751, 2760 (2014). Under the statute, the “Government shall not substantially

    burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of

    general applicability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a). If the Government takes action

    that substantially burdens a person’s exercise of religion, it must “demonstrate[]

    that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling

    governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that

    compelling governmental interest.” § 2000bb-1(b). We address each part of the

    Case: 13-10739 Date Filed: 01/09/2015 Page: 6 of 31

  • 7

    test in turn. After careful review of the record in the light most favorable to Mr.

    Davila, we conclude that the District Court erred in granting summary judgment on

    Mr.