+ All Categories
[…] violation under New York law. New York law prohibits arrest based on second–degree649

See id. at 3121. No UF-250 was filled out. See id. at 3125. Officer White646

recorded the arrest in his memo book and noted that the arrest occurred about fifteen minutesafter he stopped Sindayiganza. See id. at 3131.

See Williams, 407 U.S. at 147 (holding that “when the victim of a street crime647

seeks immediate police aid and gives a description of [her] assailant,” that may form the basisfor reasonable suspicion and a forcible stop).

See Def. Findings ¶ 2 (describing Sindayiganza stop).648

See PL § 240.26 (defining harassment in the second degree as “follow[ing] a649

person in or about a public place or places; or . . . engag[ing] in a course of conduct . . . whichalarm[s] or seriously annoy[s] such other person and which serve[s] no legitimate purpose”). Although Officer White stated that he had probable cause to arrest Sindayiganza for aggravatedharassment, nothing about the woman’s statement suggested any fear of physical injury, muchless any of the elements of aggravated harassment.