+ All Categories
[…] comprehensive dust regulation topics governed by subsections (a) and (d). Indeed,

subsection 202(a), 30 U.S.C. § 842(a), recites that “the Secretaries shall prescribe

in the Federal Register,” and section 202(d), 30 U.S.C. § 842(d) provides that “the

Secretary of [HHS] shall establish” the respective standards. Nevertheless, we

cannot accept this argument; we have confronted it in National Mining and

rejected squarely such a non-contextual reading of the entire statutory scheme.

Case: 14-11942 Date Filed: 01/25/2016 Page: 36 of 83

37

In National Mining, we focused on section 201 of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C.

§ 841(a). It provides:

The provisions of sections 842 through 846 of this title and the applicable provisions of section 878 of this title shall be interim mandatory health standards applicable to all underground coal mines until superseded in whole or in part by improved mandatory health standards promulgated by the Secretary [of Labor] under the provisions of section 811 of this title, and shall be enforced in the same manner and to the same extent as any mandatory health standard promulgated under the provisions of section 811 of this title. Any orders issued in the enforcement of the interim standards set forth in this subchapter shall be subject to review as provided in subchapter I of this chapter.

30 U.S.C. § 841(a); see also Mine Act § 201(a). Put simply, section 201

designates sections 202 through 206 as “interim mandatory health standards” and

reinforces that their transition to “improved mandatory health standards