+ All Categories
[…] 26

Perhaps in recognition that many of the Coal Act’s initial interim standards

were either in force in the industry or already had been superseded with improved

standards set by initial regulations, see generally 35 Fed. Reg. 5,544, the Mine Act

itself made no substantive changes to the Coal Act’s interim mandatory health

standards.16 Within Title II, therefore, specific duties assigned under the Coal Act

to the Secretary of HEW (now HHS) were preserved. Among these are a number

of provisions with significance to the present case, including section 202(a), 30

U.S.C. § 842(a), which requires samples of RCD to be taken in the mines “by any

device approved by the Secretary [of Labor] and the Secretary of [HHS] and in

accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such intervals, and in such

manner as the Secretaries shall prescribe in the Federal Register.” Additionally,

section 202(d) provides that “the Secretary of [HHS] shall establish, in accordance

with the provisions of section 101 of this Act, a schedule reducing the average

concentration of respirable dust in the mine atmosphere.” See also 30 U.S.C.

§ 842(d). Section 202(e), 30 U.S.C. § 842(e) provides that “concentrations of

respirable dust in this title mean the average concentration of respirable dust

measured with a device approved by the Secretary [of Labor] and the Secretary of

[HHS],” and, likewise, section 202(h), 30 U.S.C. § 842(h) gives the Secretaries of

16 Indeed, the only change made to Title II was to eliminate reference to a particular device previously approved to measure average dust concentrations. See Pub.