+ All Categories
[…] inpatient care, such as a psychiatric hospital, and routine outpatient care. A PHP

that complies with federal law and state coverage requirements may seek Medicare

reimbursement for its services.

In accordance with Medicare standards, patients should be referred to a PHP

by a psychiatrist or mental health specialist. Incentivizing such referrals through

kickbacks violates federal law. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A). Qualifying PHP

patients must be admitted “under the supervision of a physician pursuant to an

individualized, written plan of treatment.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(ff). Treatment

involves intensive, all-day individual and group therapy, which must not be

“primarily recreational or diversionary.” Id. The attending physician is

responsible for managing each patient’s treatment, which must be “reasonable and

necessary for the diagnosis or active treatment of the individual’s condition.” Id.

While Medicare does not prescribe a fixed amount of time that patients

should remain at a PHP, stays in excess of three months indicate that treatment is

Case: 15-15146 Date Filed: 01/03/2018 Page: 3 of 31