+ All Categories
[…] committed by the defendant which furthered the purpose of the conspiracy.” Id. at

1274. “[A] defendant can be convicted of conspiracy even if his or her

Case: 15-15146 Date Filed: 01/03/2018 Page: 16 of 31

Page 17: Case: 15-15146 Date Filed: 01/03/2018 Page: 1 of 31 · We review a district court’s collateral estoppel ruling de novo, and the “party asserting estoppel bears the burden of persuasion

17

participation in the scheme is ‘slight’ by comparison to the actions of other co-

conspirators.” Id. at 1273 (alteration adopted).

The health care fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1347, reads in pertinent part that:

Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1347(a). Furthermore, “the defendant must be shown to have known

that the claims submitted were, in fact, false.” United States v. Medina, 485 F.3d

1291, 1297 (11th Cir. 2007).

1. Crabtree, Marks, and Salafia’s Conspiracy Convictions