SENSITIVE SECURITY INFORMATION FILED EX PARTE AND UNDER SEAL
[…] scanners, in addition to the use of physical pat-downs of passengers who refused AIT
screening, was lawful under the Fourth Amendment. See Electronic Privacy Info. Ctr. v.
U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 653 F.3d 1, 10-11 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (hereinafter “EPIC ”).
AIT scanners now protect passengers’ privacy to an even greater extent than
the scanners whose use the D.C. Circuit deemed constitutional. After the D.C.
Circuit decided EPIC, Congress mandated that all AIT scanners used for passenger
screening must incorporate “automatic target recognition” (“ATR”) software. 49
U.S.C. § 44901(l )(2)(A). This software “produces a generic image of the individual
being screened that is the same as the images produced for all other screened
individuals.” Id. By May 2013, TSA had replaced or upgraded all AIT scanners at
airport checkpoints with updated machines with ATR capability. See Redfern v.
Case: 15-15717 Date Filed: 12/30/2016 Page: 14 of 52
SENSITIVE SECURITY INFORMATION FILED EX PARTE AND UNDER SEAL
5