SENSITIVE SECURITY INFORMATION FILED EX PARTE AND UNDER SEAL
[…] produced a final rule.
2. The challenged screening policy is not a substantive rule that must be promulgated using notice-and-comment because it does not have a substantial impact on the few passengers to whom it applies.
In any event, petitioner has failed to show that TSA was required to
promulgate the challenged AIT screening policy using the notice-and-comment
procedure. The APA’s notice-and-comment provisions do not apply “to
interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization,
procedure, or practice.” 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(3)(A). Nor do they apply “when the
agency for good cause finds . . . that notice and public procedure thereon are
impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Id. § 553(b)(3)(B).
Petitioner’s only argument as to why notice-and-comment is required turns on his
belief that the challenged policy constitutes a “substantive rule.” See Pet. Br. 14-15.
This belief is mistaken. A substantive rule is one that places “new substantive