SENSITIVE SECURITY INFORMATION FILED EX PARTE AND UNDER SEAL
[…] docket?D=TSA-2013-0004 .................................................................................................. 6
TSA, Frequently Asked Questions, http://www.tsa.gov/
travel/frequently-asked-questions (last visited Oct. 19, 2016) .......................... 8, 20, 22
Case: 15-15717 Date Filed: 12/30/2016 Page: 10 of 52
SENSITIVE SECURITY INFORMATION FILED EX PARTE AND UNDER SEAL
SENSITIVE SECURITY INFORMATION FILED EX PARTE AND UNDER SEAL
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
On December 28, 2015, petitioner Jonathan Corbett filed this petition for
review pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46110. That statute permits a person “disclosing a
substantial interest” in an order issued by the Transportation Security Administration
(TSA) to obtain judicial review of that order in the courts of appeals.1 Id. Such a
petition “must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued.” Id. The
petition for review is timely because TSA issued the challenged order on December
20, 2015. Supplemental Appendix (“SA”) 51. However, as explained more fully
below, the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the petition because petitioner
does not have standing to bring it. For the same reasons, petitioner has failed to
allege facts “disclosing a substantial interest” in the challenged order, and thus cannot
satisfy the statutory predicate for a petition for review under § 46110.
1 Section 46110 applies to orders issued by “the Under Secretary of
Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary . . . in whole or in part under this part, part B, or subsection (l ) or (s) of section 114.” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). When TSA was created, Congress appointed the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security as the head of TSA. Id. § 114(b)(1).