+ All Categories
[…] FIRREA’s purpose is to penalize and deter fraudulent conduct that puts federally in-sured deposits or depository institutions at risk. The Bank’s fraud did so here, and is therefore subject to FIRREA’s civil penalties.

A. FIRREA Civil Penalties Apply to Financial Institutions’ Conduct Affecting Themselves

1. The Plain Text of § 1833a Imposes Liability on Financial Institutions for Violations “Affecting” the Institutions Themselves

FIRREA is clear that federally insured financial institutions, like Countrywide and Bank of America, may be held liable under § 1833a(c)(2). Section 1833a(a), which defines who may be liable, states: “Whoever violates any provision of law to which this

Case 15-496, Document 118, 07/22/2015, 1560314, Page44 of 108

27 section is made applicable by subsection (c) of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount assessed by the court in a civil action under this section.” 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(a). Subsection (c) then provides that “[t]his section applies to a viola-tion of ” various criminal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343 (mail and wire fraud) “af-fecting a federally insured financial institution.” Id. § 1833a(c)(2).