+ All Categories
[…] When

CERCLA was amended by the Superfund Amendments and

Reauthorization Act of 1986 (“SARA”), Congress recognized

“that inadequate attention had been given to the health effects

of contaminants found at Superfund sites[.]” Id. Thus, it

expanded the role of the ATSDR. Id. § 12.05[2][h].

The charge given to the agency is to “effectuate and

implement [CERCLA’s] health related authorities[.]” 42

U.S.C. § 9604(i)(1). It is expressly authorized to “establish[]

a health surveillance program[,]” id., and, in some instances,

the statute requires it to initiate such a program, id.

§ 9604(i)(9). Health surveillance programs must include, but

are not limited to, “periodic medical testing where appropriate

of population subgroups to screen for diseases for which the

population or subgroup is at significant increased risk … [,

and the programs further include] a mechanism to refer for

Case: 17-2473 Document: 003113049187 Page: 26 Date Filed: 10/02/2018