+ All Categories
[…] 50

Section 6001(a) of RCRA provides that each

department or agency of the federal government dealing with

solid or hazardous wastes “shall be subject to, and comply

with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements,

both substantive and procedural[.]” It goes on to state that

“[t]he Federal, State, interstate, and local substantive and

procedure requirements referred to in this subsection include,

but are not limited to, all administrative orders and all civil

and administrative penalties and fines[.]” 42 U.S.C.

§ 6961(a). Moreover, it provides that “[t]he United States

hereby expressly waives any immunity otherwise applicable

to the United States with respect to any substantive or

procedural requirement (including, but not limited to, any

injunctive relief, administrative order or civil or

administrative penalty or fine …).” Id. That waiver is wordy

but the upshot is that the United States has surrendered its

immunity with respect to the enforcement of federal, state,

and local environmental laws due to contamination at the

hands of the government, when such enforcement involves

injunctive relief. Id.