+ All Categories
[…] 44

of the term “facility” and also fails to distinguish between the

federal and non-federal, or the Superfund and non-Superfund,

nature of a site.22 Thus, the text of § 104 authorizes the

President to take response actions at any facility with respect

to any hazardous release, including a federal facility listed on

the NPL.

Section 120, which was added to CERCLA in 1986,

see Pub. L. No. 99-499, 100 Stat. 1613 (1986) (codified at 42

U.S.C. § 9601 et seq.), has ever since been a source of

confusion because of its imprecise language. It states that

every “department, agency, and instrumentality of the United

States … shall be subject to, and comply with, [CERCLA] in

the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally

and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including

liability under section [107] of [the Act].” 42 U.S.C.

§ 9620(a)(1). It then provides a number of specific duties and

22 Section 101(9) defines “facility” to mean:

(A) any building, structure, installation,

equipment, pipe or pipeline (including any pipe

into a sewer or publicly owned treatment