+ All Categories
[…] under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The Giovannis and Palmers

then filed motions to remand their cases to state court. The

Navy responded by moving to dismiss the cases without

remand, which the Giovannis and Palmers opposed.

The District Court held a hearing on the competing

motions in the Giovannis’ case. The parties agreed that

removal was proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1442, which prompted

the Court to deny the motion for remand. Ultimately, the

Court dismissed the Giovannis’ complaint, and it issued a

thorough and detailed memorandum opinion to support its

decision. It concluded that § 113(h) of CERCLA3 deprived it

3 Section 113(h), which is codified at 42 U.S.C.

§ 9613(h), states:

(h) Timing of review

No Federal court shall have jurisdiction under

Federal law other than under section 1332 of

Title 28 (relating to diversity of citizenship

jurisdiction) or under State law which is

applicable or relevant and appropriate under

section [121 of the Act] (relating to cleanup

standards) to review any challenges to removal

or remedial action selected under section [104

Case: 17-2473 Document: 003113049187 Page: 8 Date Filed: 10/02/2018

Page 9: Case: 17-2473 Document: 003113049187 Page: 1 Date Filed: … · 2019. 4. 23. · effects study that would include blood testing for themselves, and “others exposed to the contaminants

9

of the Act], or to review any order issued under

section [106(a) of the Act], in any action except

one of the following:

(1) An action under section [107 of the

Act] to recover response costs or

damages or for contribution.

(2) An action to enforce an order issued

under section [106(a) of the Act] or to

recover a penalty for violation of such

order.

(3) An action for reimbursement under

section [106(b)(2) of the Act].

(4) An action under section [159 of the

Act] (relating to citizens suits) alleging

that the removal or remedial action taken

under section [104 of the Act] or secured

under section [106 of the Act] was in

violation of any requirement of this

chapter. Such an action may not be

brought with regard to a removal where a

remedial action is to be undertaken at the

site.

(5) An action under section [106 of the

Act] in which the United States has

moved to compel a remedial action.

42 U.S.C. § 9613(h).

Case: 17-2473 Document: 003113049187 Page: 9 Date Filed: 10/02/2018

Page 10: Case: 17-2473 Document: 003113049187 Page: 1 Date Filed: … · 2019. 4. 23. · effects study that would include blood testing for themselves, and “others exposed to the contaminants

10