+ All Categories
[…] potential pathways of human exposure

Case: 17-2473 Document: 003113049187 Page: 31 Date Filed: 10/02/2018

Page 32: Case: 17-2473 Document: 003113049187 Page: 1 Date Filed: … · 2019. 4. 23. · effects study that would include blood testing for themselves, and “others exposed to the contaminants

32

(6)(A). The purpose of that assessment is “to assist in

determining whether actions … should be taken to reduce

human exposure to hazardous substances from a facility and

whether additional information on human exposure and

associated health risks is needed and should be acquired[.]”

Id. § 9604(i)(6)(G). Among the ways to acquire that

information is “conducting epidemiological studies[.]” Id. If

such a health assessment leads the ATSDR Administrator to

conclude “that there is a significant increased risk of adverse

health effects in humans from exposure to hazardous

substances[,]” then the statute requires the ATSDR to set up a

health surveillance program for the affected population. Id.

§ 9604(i)(9).

As discussed above with respect to private party

medical monitoring, Congress differentiated between

government-led and private efforts to assess and protect the