+ All Categories
[…] Palmers’ requests for relief – private party medical

monitoring and a government-led health study – fit the

statutory definitions of removal or remedial action.

a. Private Party Medical

Monitoring

The text of the statute does not suggest that private

party medical monitoring is a removal action. The reference

to “monitor[ing]” in the definition of “removal” refers to

“monitor[ing], assess[ing], and evaluat[ing] the release or

threat of release of hazardous substances,” not the monitoring

of individuals for latent diseases or injuries. 42 U.S.C.

§9601(23). And while the definition of “removal” also

includes “actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize,

or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare or to the

environment, which may otherwise result from a release or

threat of release,” when read in context of the other actions

listed, medical monitoring does not appear to be

contemplated. Id. It is a standard principle of statutory

construction that “a word [or phrase] is known by the

company it keeps[.]” Yates v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 1074,

1085 (2015).