+ All Categories
[…] where a hazardous substance has been

deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or

otherwise come to be located; but does not

include any consumer product in consumer use

or any vessel.

42 U.S.C. § 9601(9).

Case: 17-2473 Document: 003113049187 Page: 44 Date Filed: 10/02/2018

Page 45: Case: 17-2473 Document: 003113049187 Page: 1 Date Filed: … · 2019. 4. 23. · effects study that would include blood testing for themselves, and “others exposed to the contaminants

45

procedures for the Administrator of the EPA with respect to

federal facilities. See generally id. § 9620. One of the

subsections of § 120 says that “no authority vested in the

Administrator under this section may be transferred, by

executive order of the President or otherwise, to any other

officer or employee of the United States or to any other

person.” Id. § 9620(g). While that suggests that some

authority has been granted to the federal government under

§ 120, that does not mean that the authority is necessarily

independent from, and did not otherwise already exist in

some form, under § 104 or some other section of CERCLA.