17-3770 In the United States Court of Appeals
[…] “Through [the
section 401 certification] requirement, Congress intended that the states would
retain the power to block, for environmental reasons, local water projects that
might otherwise win federal approval.” Keating v. FERC, 927 F.2d 616, 622 (D.C.
Cir. 1991).
To prevent state agencies from indefinitely delaying issuance of a federal
permit, Congress gave the States no more than one year to act on a “request for
certification” under the Clean Water Act. Alcoa Power Generating Inc. v. FERC,
643 F.3d 963, 972 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)). Specifically,
section 401 of the Act requires a State to grant or deny the certificate “within a
reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of [a]
Case 17-3770, Document 173, 01/11/2018, 2212167, Page22 of 99
9
request.” Id. If the State does not act within that period, the Act’s certification
requirement is deemed “waived,” such that the licensing or permitting agency may
authorize the activity in question without state certification.