+ All Categories
[…] JA 32, 40-44 (Compl. ¶¶ 18, 68-69, 76-77, 83-84, 90-91, 97-98). Dersovitz does not dispute that if the claims against RD can proceed, the claims against him can proceed as well.

Case 18-3033, Document 123, 08/12/2019, 2630216, Page45 of 70

Page 46: Case 18-3033, Document 123, 08/12/2019, 2630216, Page1 of ... · 18-2743(l) 18-3033(con), 18-2860 (xap), 18-3156 (xap) in the united states court of appeals for the second circuit

36

engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service.”

12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A). As relevant here, one such “financial product or

service” that can make an entity a “covered person” is “extending credit.”

Id. § 5481(15)(A)(i). “Credit,” in turn, is defined as “the right granted by a

person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its

payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such

purchase.” Id. § 5481(7).

The transactions that RD offered here—under which RD gave

consumers a lump sum in exchange for consumers’ agreement to give RD a

much larger amount when they received their awards in the future—fit

comfortably within this definition. Although RD tried to characterize the