LINKS: 122, 154
[…] “The
cause of action in the case of theft, as defined in Section 484 of the Penal Code, of any
article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance is not deemed to have
accrued until the discovery of the whereabouts of the article by the aggrieved party, his
or her agent, or the law enforcement agency that originally investigated the theft.” Cal.
Civ. Proc. Code § 338 (2010). The accrual-on-discovery rule was added to the statute
in 1983.
In 2002, the California Legislature passed Assembly Bill No. 1758, adding
Section 354.3 to the California Code of Civil Procedure. Section 354.3 extended the
statute of limitations for actions for the recovery for works of fine art alleged to have
been stolen during the “Holocaust era”—defined as 1929 to 1945—to December 31,
2010, allowing such suits against “any museum or gallery that displays, exhibits, or
sells any article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance.” Cal. Civ.
Proc. Code § 354.3. Section 354.3 also barred application of California’s “borrowing
statute,” section 361 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that: