LINKS: 122, 154
[…] sections of the California Code of Civil Procedure on field preemption grounds.
Deutsch concerned a statute, Section 354.6, which created a cause of action for Second
World War slave labor or forced labor victims of the Nazi regime, its allies and
sympathizers, and for the victims’ heirs, to recover compensation for labor performed,
from the entity for whom it was performed or a successor entity, and extended the
statute of limitations for such claims until December 31, 2010. See 324 F.3d at 706–07.
Von Saher concerned a statute, Section 354.3, which vested California courts with
jurisdiction over claims to recover Holocaust-era artwork from “any museum or gallery
that displays, exhibits, or sells any article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic
significance,” and extended the statute of limitations for such claims until December 31,
2010. Von Saher, 592 F.3d at 958–59. Movsesian concerned a statute, Section 354.4,
which vested California courts with jurisdiction over certain insurance claims brought