LINKS: 122, 154
[…] Section 354.3 to the California Code of Civil Procedure. Section 354.3 extended the
statute of limitations for actions for the recovery for works of fine art alleged to have
been stolen during the “Holocaust era”—defined as 1929 to 1945—to December 31,
2010, allowing such suits against “any museum or gallery that displays, exhibits, or
sells any article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance.” Cal. Civ.
Proc. Code § 354.3. Section 354.3 also barred application of California’s “borrowing
statute,” section 361 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that:
When a cause of action has arisen in another state, or in a foreign country,and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained againsta person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not bemaintained against him in this state, except in favor of one who has been acitizen of this state, and who has held the cause of action from the time itaccrued.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 361. In May 2005, after the enactment of Section 354.3, Claude
Cassirer filed the present lawsuit. (Docket No. 1.)
2. VON SAHER INVALIDATES SECTION 354.3 ON PREEMPTION GROUNDS
In 2009, while this case was on interlocutory appeal seeking review of the