+ All Categories
[…] Case 21-1446, Document 66, 09/21/2021, 3177772, Page40 of 58

Page 41: Case 21-1446, Document 66, 09/21/2021, 3177772, Page1 of ...

33

other. “[G]reenhouse gas emissions are the subject of numerous federal stat-

utory regimes,” and the State’s attempt to “sidestep[]” those “carefully crafted

frameworks,” City of New York, 993 F.3d at 86, necessarily implicates sub-

stantial federal issues. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 13384 (directing the Secretary of

Energy to provide to Congress a “comparative assessment of alternative pol-

icy mechanisms for reducing the generation of greenhouse gases”); 43 C.F.R.

§ 3162.1(a) (requiring federal oil and gas lessees to drill in a manner that “re-

sults in maximum ultimate economic recovery of oil and gas with minimum

waste”); Exec. Order No. 12,866 (1993) (requiring that agencies impose a sig-

nificant regulation “only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits

. . . justify its costs”).

The district court concluded that the State’s claims did not “necessarily”