+ All Categories
[…] be proof that there was a deviation from the standard of merchantability at the time of sale and that the

deviation caused plaintiff’s injury. Mennonite Deaconess Home and Hospital, Inc. v. Gates Engineering

Co., Inc., 219 Neb. 303, 314 (1985) (citing O’Keefe Elevator v. Second Ave. Properties, 216 Neb. 170

(1984)). Under Nebraska law, goods are defective, i.e., not merchantable, if they do not “conform to

the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.” See NEB. REV. STAT. U.C.C. § 2-

314 (“Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . conform to the promises of fact made on

the container or label if any”). Nebraska courts have recognized that, unlike a breach of express

warranty claim, a cause of action for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability does not require

proof of reliance by plaintiffs. El Fredo Pizza, Inc. v. Roto-Flex Oven Co., 199 Neb. 697, 702 (1978)