+ All Categories
[…] Page 75: Case 2:11-cv-05379-MMM-AGR Document 545 Filed 02/23/15 ... · 24/02/2015  · 6Second Amended Class Action Complaint (“SAC”), Docket No. 143 (Dec. 19, 2012). 7Motion for Order

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Co., 948 F.2d 638, 645 (10th Cir. 1991), nor is a showing of privity required, Hansen v. Mercy Hospital,

Denver, 40 Colo. App. 17, 18 (1977) (“lack of privity no longer presents an obstacle to recovery for

breach of implied warranty,” citing COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 4-2-318 (“A seller’s warranty whether

express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume, or be

affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty”)).

Causation, however, is a required element. See Reichhold Chemicals, 983 F.Supp. at 953 (“To

recover for breach of express warranty, a plaintiff must prove that: 1) a warranty existed; 2) the

defendant breached the warranty; 3) the breach proximately caused the losses claimed as damages; and