UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Dist. 2000)). By arguing that SGMF is her
employer--under either the joint employer, integrated enterprise,
or “integral enterprise” tests--plaintiff wants the benefit of
potentially holding SGMF liable for her claims. But plaintiff
cannot adopt this position without also suggesting that she was
complicit in relinquishing her professional independence to lay
20
Case 2:12-cv-00013-WBS-DAD Document 112 Filed 02/01/13 Page 20 of 26
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
control and compromising her loyalty to her patients. See Cal.
Bus. & Prof. Code § 2264 (prohibiting “[t]he employing, directly
or indirectly, the aiding, or the abetting of any unlicensed
person . . . to engage in the practice of medicine or any other
mode of treating the sick or afflicted which requires a license
to practice constitutes unprofessional conduct”). This court has
not been presented with a compelling reason to let plaintiff
receive the benefits of an employment relationship without
accepting the consequences such employment entails. Furthermore,
doing so would chip away at a legislatively built wall intended