UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] complaint here. L.F. Am. Compl., ECF No. 8. On September 29, 2017, in a separate action,
Friday’s estate, by and through its personal representative Denise Friday Hall, along with Friday’s
two other minor children, M.C.F. and K.S.F. (collectively, “Estate plaintiffs”), by and through
their guardian ad litem Elizabeth Casas Bautista, also filed suit for various constitutional and state
law violations they claim arise from the August 16, 2016 shooting. See Case No. 2:17-cv-02038-
KJM-DB; Estate Compl., ECF No. 40.4
3 As pertinent here, California Penal Code section 832.5(a) provides: “Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedure available to the public.” Cal. Pen. Code § 832.5(a)(1).