+ All Categories
[…] earnings are included in the 2017 income of U.S. taxpayers who own at least a 10 percent stake in

a CFC and are taxed at a rate of 15.5 percent for earnings held in cash or cash equivalents and

5 See 26 U.S.C. § 954(c) (addressing “Foreign Personal Holding Company Income”); id. § 954(d) (related-party sales income); id. § 954(e) (related-party services income). 6 See generally Jim Tankersley et al., Republican Plan Delivers Permanent Corporate Tax Cut, N.Y. Times (Nov. 2, 2017), available at https://nyti.ms/2iV3TJI. 7 Or, for some corporations, 2018 income. See 26 U.S.C. § 965(a). 8 The MRT additionally applies to “any foreign corporation with respect to which one or more domestic corporations is a United States shareholder,” as that term (“United States shareholder”) is defined above. 26 U.S.C. § 965(e)(1). For ease of discussion, this filing refers to CFCs, as the broader definition is not relevant to any issue.

Case 2:19-cv-01539-JCC Document 29 Filed 03/27/20 Page 9 of 34