+ All Categories
[…] [the critical] habitat of such species . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). In this case, the 2013 BiOp

is the product of formal consultation that occurred between NMFS and BOR relating to Project

operations between the years 2013 through 2023. The 2013 BiOp and ITS set a limit on the

amount of incidental take that could result from fish disease and it is undisputed that such limit

was significantly exceeded by BOR in 2014 and 2015. Dkt. #1, Exh. 2, p. 2.

Based on the undisputed take exceedances, BOR and NMFS were required to reinitiate

formal consultation pursuant to 50 C.F.R. § 402.16, which provides: “Reinitiation of formal

consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal Agency or by the Service, where

discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized

by law and: (a) if the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is

exceeded; . . . .” BOR is also required to reinitiate formal consultation pursuant to 50 C.F.R.

§ 402.14(i)(4). Here, it is undisputed that the extent of taking specified in the ITS was

significantly exceeded in both 2014 and 2015 by BOR and that formal consultation has not