State Plaintiffs’ Brief ISO MSJ – Case No. CV 17-30-BMM
[…] “substantial questions” required a supplemental EIS where agencies had taken a
Case 4:17-cv-00042-BMM Document 98 Filed 07/27/18 Page 24 of 34
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
19
State Plaintiffs’ Brief ISO MSJ – Case No. CV 17-30-BMM
course of action they had previously advised against without “extensive additional
research”).
Defendants’ issuance of Secretarial Order 3348, which revoked Secretarial
Order 3338 and restarted the federal coal leasing process, was a major federal
action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. See 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.18 (“major federal action” subject to NEPA review includes “new and
continuing activities,” such as “new or revised agency rules, regulations, plans,
policies, or procedures,” “official documents prepared or approved by federal
agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of Federal resources, upon which
future agency actions will be based”). Here, Secretarial Order 3348 revoked
Secretarial Order 3338, which established a moratorium on federal coal leasing, and
directed BLM “to process coal lease applications and modifications expeditiously
in accordance with regulations and guidance existing before the issuance of