UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The plain text of the implementing
regulation imposes no substantive requirements before a state court is permitted to make
SIJ findings. It does not outline what types of “judicial determinations regarding the
custody and care of juveniles” a state court must be empowered to make before it has
jurisdiction under the SIJ statute. 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). Rather, it simply states that the
court must have “jurisdiction under State law” to do so. Id. And California law
unambiguously grants its probate courts with such jurisdiction. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
§ 155(a)(1) (California probate courts have “jurisdiction under California law to make
judicial determinations regarding the custody and care of children within the meaning of
the [SIJ statute]”); Cal. Prob. Code § 1510.1.
USCIS argues that California probate courts nevertheless lack jurisdiction to make
the determination that “reunification with 1 or both of the immigrant’s parents is not viable