UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Case 5:18-cv-04914-NC Document 49 Filed 10/24/18 Page 9 of 29
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Un
ited
Sta
tes
Dis
tric
t C
ou
rt
No
rth
ern
Dis
tric
t o
f C
alif
orn
ia
finds that reunification is viable.
To support its reading, USCIS cites to language in the SIJ regulation providing that
a juvenile court order finding that the petitioner is dependent upon the court and is eligible
for long-term foster care must be “issued by a court of competent jurisdiction” that is
“authorized by law to make such decisions.” See Dkt. No. 34 at 17 (quoting 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.11(d)(2)(i–iii)). USCIS also points to language in the regulation stating that
“eligible for long-term foster care means that a determination has been made by the
juvenile court that family reunification is no longer a viable option.” Id. (quoting 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.11(a)). According to USCIS, for a court to be “authorized by law” to decide that
“family reunification is no longer a viable option,” the court must have jurisdiction to
determine the viability or non-viability of family reunification. Id. This, USCIS