UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Congress casts significant doubt on the validity of its interpretation.
Discerning USCIS’s decision-making path is also made more difficult by USCIS’s
inconsistent application of the SIJ statutory regime to different states’ statutory
frameworks. For example, Maryland’s implementing statute provides that its equity courts
have jurisdiction over:
custody and guardianship of an immigrant child pursuant to a motion for
Special Immigrant Juvenile factual findings requesting a determination that a
child was abused, neglected, or abandoned before the age of 18 for the
purposes of § 101(a)(27)(J) of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act.
Md. Family § 1-201(b)(10). That statute also provides that “[f]or the purposes of
subsection (b)(10) of this section, ‘child’ means an unmarried individual under the age of
21 years.” Id. § 1-201(a). USCIS apparently has no issue with this statute and its attempts
to distinguish it from California’s statute are unconvincing. See CHAP at 8.
For example, USCIS reasons that Maryland’s statute is distinguishable because it