+ All Categories
[…] Gordon worked for eight consecutive days.

Case 8:10-cv-00109-CJC-MLG Document 271 Filed 09/21/12 Page 8 of 24 Page ID #:10719

-9-

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

off, and then force him to work another eleven consecutive days. This unconscionable

one day’s rest in twelve work schedule could be repeated in perpetuity. The California

Legislature surely never intended to provide such a loophole or invite such employer

abuse.

Nordstrom relies on Section 500(b) to support its interpretation of Sections 551

and 552. Nordstrom’s reliance on Section 500(b) is entirely misplaced. Nordstrom is

correct in that Section 500(b) does define “workweek” and “week” as “any seven

consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week.” But Section 500(b)

and the terms defined therein appear nowhere in Sections 551 and 552. The California

Legislature clearly knew how to limit the scope of a provision of the Labor Code.

Indeed, the definitions of Section 500(b) are explicitly referenced in other provisions of