+ All Categories
[…] than six hours a day. Indeed, Mr. Mendoza actively sought additional work because of

the ability to earn more money and maintain his health benefits, and Ms. Gordon

voluntarily switched shifts with a coworker. In any event, Plaintiffs were not the victims

of the harsh working conditions or exploitation that the labor laws were enacted to protect

against.

C. The Nature of the Work Exception

The day of rest statutes mandate that employees be provided with one day off in

seven, and not be forced to work for more than six consecutive days. However, Section

554 provides an exemption to these requirements “when the nature of the employment

reasonably requires that the employee work seven or more consecutive days.” See Cal.

Lab. Code § 554(a). In such situations, Section 554(a) shields employers so long as the

Case 8:10-cv-00109-CJC-MLG Document 271 Filed 09/21/12 Page 19 of 24 Page ID #:10730

-20-

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28