UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 106
also suffer a dilution of their voting strength and diminished ability to elect candidates of their
choice.
CAUSES OF ACTION
COUNT I
(Violation of the Enumerations Clause of the United States Constitution)
364. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all preceding paragraphs.
365. Article I, Section 2, Clause 3 of the U.S. Constitution requires an “actual
enumeration” of people in the United States. The Constitution mandates that the apportionment
of congressional seats be conducted on the basis of total population. U.S. CONST., Amdt. XIV,
§ 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States, according to their respective
numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State”).
366. Defendants’ inclusion of a citizenship question in the 2020 Census questionnaire
violates the “actual enumeration” clause of the Constitution because the question will cause a
disproportionate undercount of non-U.S. citizens, the U.S. citizen family members of non-U.S.