UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 146. The Paperwork Reduction Act governs all federal agencies when they conduct a
“collection of information” from individuals or other non-federal actors. 44 U.S.C. § 3502(3);
see 44 U.S.C. §§ 3501(8)-(9), 3504. The Census is a “survey” under the Paperwork Reduction
Act. See 5 C.F.R. § 1320.3(c)(1).
Case 8:18-cv-01570-GJH Document 42 Filed 07/09/18 Page 44 of 111
45
147. The Director of the Office of Management Budget (“OMB”) sets guidelines and
policies for all statistical collection methods across the federal government, which includes the
decennial Census. 44 U.S.C. § 3504(e)(3).
148. The Paperwork Reduction Act requires the OMB to “coordinate the activities of
the Federal statistical system to ensure the efficiency and effectiveness of the system[] and the
integrity, objectivity, impartiality, utility, and confidentiality of information collected for
statistical purposes.” 44 U.S.C. § 3504(e)(1).
149. The Information Quality Act requires that the OMB maximize “the objectivity,
utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information)” provided to the public.
Consolidated Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763 (2000).