+ All Categories
[…] Accordingly, the court found no merit in the appellants' sufficiency assertions.

The appellants’ argument that TENT was not required to furnish information to Jones because he was nolonger a member failed because the court of appeals previously concluded that the evidence supported the jury’sfinding that Jones was still a member of TENT at the time of trial. He was thus a member when he requested accessto TENT's books and records.

The appellants next argued that the trial court erred in ordering the individual defendants to pay Jones'sattorney's fees instead of TENT. Section 3.152 of the BOC provides that a court may order an entity to open itsbooks and records if the entity has improperly refused access, and the court may award attorney's fees and otherproper relief “in a suit to require a filing entity to open its books and records.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 3.152(b),(c). To be entitled to this relief, the requesting person must establish, among other things, that “the entity refusedthe person's good faith demand to inspect the books and records.” Id. § 3.152(b). The court stated that the focusof the provision is on the actions of the entity, and the provision does not suggest that any individual connected withan entity can be ordered to open the books and records or to pay attorney's fees.