+ All Categories
[…] 57

case) continues to govern acts, contracts, and transactions that occurred before the mandatory application date.Although Jones made his first written request for access on November 18, 2009, the record made clear that hecontinued to make requests for information after the mandatory application date and never received access to allof the information sought. Thus, the trial court did not err in holding that the BOC governed.

The appellants also argued that Jones was not a “governing person” entitled to recover attorney's fees underthe BOC. (Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 3.152(c) provides that “[a] court may award a governing person attorney's feesand any other proper relief in a suit to require a filing entity to open its books and records....”). The appellants reliedsolely on a statement in Jones’s third amended petition in which Jones referred to his right to examine books andrecords under Sections 3.151 et seq. and 101.501 et seq. after his retirement because he remained a member.