+ All Categories
[…] The appellants first two arguments—that Jones failed to state a proper purpose for requesting access andthat applicable law did not provide for the recovery of attorney's fees—were both based on the proposition thatJones’s rights regarding access were governed by the Texas Limited Liability Company Act (TLLCA) and not theBusiness Organizations Code (BOC). The TLLCA provided that a member had the right, on written request statingthe purpose, to examine and copy for any proper purpose records required to be kept under that statute and otherinformation. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 1528n § 2.22.D (expired). The BOC provides at Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §101.502(a) that “[a] member ... on written request and for a proper purpose, may examine and copy” the requiredrecords, and the BOC additionally provides that a “governing person ... may examine the entity's books and records... for a purpose reasonably related to the governing person's service as a governing person.” Id. § 3.152(a).