+ All Categories
[…] The court agreed that there wasno evidence before the trial court of a threatened irreparable injury at the time of the order in question. Therefore,the appointment of a receiver pursuant to Section 11.404 was not supported by the record.

Finally, the court addressed Section 11.405, which pertains to the appointment of a receiver to liquidatea domestic entity. Section 11.405 is applicable in five circumstances listed in subsection 11.405(a) if therequirements of subsection 11.405(b) are also satisfied. The record showed four of those circumstances wereinapplicable. The one other circumstance is “on application of a creditor of the entity if it is established thatirreparable damage will ensue to the unsecured creditors of the domestic entity as a class, generally, unless thereis an immediate liquidation of the property of the domestic entity.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code. § 11.405(a)(4). Evenassuming that the record showed that a trust controlled by Davidoff was a “creditor” of the Partnership, the statutealso required evidence that “irreparable damage” would ensue in the absence of an immediate liquidation.