+ All Categories
[…] existence.

C. No Business Purpose Is Required For A Capital Contribution, Although The GNMA-Martel Transactions Had Business Purposes Nonetheless.

So long as a capital contribution to a partnership possesses economic

substance, no separate business purpose is needed for that contribution. Indeed,

the statutes and regulations that govern basis and the recognition of pre-existing

tax losses make no mention of such a requirement. Rather, they focus merely on

basis as a question of timing—when basis exists (regardless of why it exists),

losses will be allowed. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 704(d) (“A partner’s distributive

share of partnership loss . . . shall be allowed only to the extent of the adjusted

basis of such partner’s interest in the partnership at the end of the partnership year

in which such loss occurred.”) (emphasis added); 26 C.F.R. § 1.704-1(d) (“[A]ny

loss so disallowed shall be allowed as a deduction at the end of the first succeeding

partnership taxable year, and subsequent partnership taxable years, to the extent