+ All Categories
[…] when they repeatedly complain that Liberty University would be forced,

under that rule, “to provide abortifacient drugs or devices” to its employees.

Appellants’ Br. at 39. The rule does not compel Liberty University to

provide contraceptive drugs or devices to its employees. To the contrary,

the rule merely requires that an employer provide its employees with a

comprehensive health insurance plan that includes coverage for

contraception without cost-sharing.4 45 C.F.R. § 147.130(a)(1)(iv). Those

is, by definition, one that is sold on a state insurance exchange. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 18021(a)(1)(A), 18021(a)(1)(C)(iv) (defining “qualified health plan” as one that, inter alia, has been certified to be sold on the state’s insurance exchange and that “complies with the regulations developed by the Secretary under section 18031(d) of this title and such other requirements as an applicable Exchange may establish”); accord Florida ex rel. Atty. Gen. v. U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, 648 F.3d 1235, 1255 (11th Cir. 2011), reversed in part on other grounds by National Federation of Independent Business v.