+ All Categories
[…] The Fosters assert that Sections 26.01 and 26.02 of the Texas Business and

Commerce Code, and Section 5.021 of the Texas Property Code hold that an

assignment is not effective until they are made in writing. Appellants’ Brief, p. 12.

First, as set forth above, the Fosters were not parties to the assignment so they have

no grounds to complain about the assignment agreement. Second, the assignment

BRIEF OF APPELLEES 15

was in writing. Third, Chapter 5 of the Texas Property Code governs transfers of

real property, and is inapposite. Section 5.021 of the Texas Property Code states,

“A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than

one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and

delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent authorized in writing.” TEX.

PROP. CODE §5.021.

Furthermore, the recorded Transfer of Lien was filed for notice purposes; the

actual assignment was completed pursuant to the Transfer and Servicing

Agreement dated February 1, 2005.3

The Fosters did not have standing to contest the assignments because they