+ All Categories
[…] official to whom the notice was given written notice of the vacation of the judgment.(5) The chief State election official shall notify the voter registration officials of the local jurisdiction in which an offender

resides of the information received under this subsection.

<< 39 USCA § 3629 >>

<< 42 USCA § 1973gg–6 >>

(h) REDUCED POSTAL RATES.—(1) Subchapter II of chapter 36 of title 39, United States Code, is amended by addingat the end the following:

Ҥ 3629. Reduced rates for voter registration purposes

“The Postal Service shall make available to a State or local voting registration official the rate for any class of mail that isavailable to a qualified nonprofit organization under section 3626 for the purpose of making a mailing that the official certifiesis required or authorized by the National Voter Registration Act of 1993.”

<< 39 USCA § 2401 >>

<< 42 USCA § 1973gg–6 >>

(2) The first sentence of section 2401(c) of title 39, United States Code, is amended by striking out “and 3626(a)–(h) and (j)–(k) of this title,” and inserting in lieu thereof “3626(a)–(h), 3626(j)–(k), and 3629 of this title”.