Case No. 17-3520
[…] more severe for single-employer plans.
c) Applying the Federal Successor Doctrine to the Termination Liabilities would promote fundamental ERISA policies.
The Seventh Circuit, the first appellate court to apply the Federal Successor
Doctrine explicitly to ERISA, held that its application to contributions liability was
needed to minimize the burden on non-withdrawing employers participating in
multiemployer plans, and ultimately the burden on PBGC and employers paying
PBGC premiums. Artistic Furniture, 920 F.2d at 1327-29. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 1302(a)(3) (one of three main purposes of Title IV is “to maintain premiums
established by [PBGC] under section 1306 at the lowest level consistent with
carrying out its obligations under [Title IV].”). This is because PBGC also
guarantees benefits under insolvent multiemployer plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1322A(a).
Application of the Federal Successor Doctrine to the Termination Liabilities also
would relieve the burden on PBGC and employers paying PBGC premiums.
52