BEFORE THE BOARD FOR PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS, LAND SURVEYORS, AND GEOLOGISTS
[…] disciplinary action during the period within which the license may be renewed, restored, reissued
9 or reinstated.
10 6. Section 6775 of the Code [Professional Engineers Act] states, in pertinent part, that
11 [The board may reprove, suspend for a period not to exceed two years, or revoke the certificate of any professional engineer registered under this chapter:
12
(c) Who has been found guilty by the board of negligence or incompetence in13 his or her practice.
14 (h) Who violates any provision of this chapter [Professional EngineersAct].
15
16 7 . Section 8780 of the Code [ Professional Land Surveyors' Act] states, in pertinent part:
17 [T]he board may reprove, suspend for a period not to exceed two years, or revoke the license or certificate of any licensed land surveyor or registered civil
18 engineer, respectively, licensed under this chapter or registered under the provisions of [ Professional Engineers Act] , whom it finds to be guilty of:
19
(d) Any violation of any provision of this chapter [Professional Land20 Surveyors' Act] or of any other law relating to or involving the practice of land
surveying.21
22 STATUTORY PROVISIONS
23 8. Section 6749 of the Code [Professional Engineers Act] provides, in pertinent part:
24 (a) A professional engineer shall use a written contract when contracting to provide professional engineering services to a client pursuant to this chapter. The