CASE NO.
[…] Respondents Rebecca N. Sullivan, David J. Worley, Matthew Mashburn, and Anh Le are members of the Georgia State Election Board, which also includes Chairman Brad Raffensperger. The State Election Board is responsible for “formulating, adopting, and promulgating such rules and regulations, consistent with law, as will be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(2). Further, the State Election Board “promulgate[s] rules and regulations to define uniform and nondiscriminatory standards concerning what constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for each category of voting system” in Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(7). The State Election Board acted under color of state law at all times relevant to this action and are sued in their official capacities for emergency declaratory and injunctive relief.
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS