+ All Categories
[…] They argue further that the imposition of this choice by the Eminent Domain Law violates

the “prompt release” provision of Article I, Section 19. One fallacy of this argument is

that, with the exception of the “public use defense” which is not raised in this case, the

defenses which are waived by operation of law when a property owner withdraws the

deposited funds are creatures of statute, not derived from the state or federal

constitutions.

Further, the Legislature has provided that an order of possession may be stayed

while the landowner litigates objections to the right to take. Section 1255.430 provides:

“If the plaintiff has been authorized to take possession of property under Section 1255.410 and the defendant has objected to the plaintiff’s right to take the property by eminent domain, the court, if it finds there is a reasonable probability the defendant will prevail, shall stay the order for possession until it has ruled on the defendant’s objections.” (See also, Gilmore, 38 Cal.3d 790, 800.)

Azusa Pacific did not take advantage of this remedy. Instead, it waited until shortly before

trial to challenge the date of valuation.

The defenses raised by Azusa Pacific are wholly statutory and therefore may be

limited by the Legislature.