BEFORE THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] required to fund the treatment unless claimant qualifies for an exemption. Claimant
failed to establish that he qualifies for an exemption under Welfare and Institution Code
section 4648.5, subdivision (c). There is no evidence that the treatment provided by Dr.
Slone is a primary or critical means for ameliorating the physical, cognitive, or
psychosocial effects of claimant’s developmental disabilities, or that the service is
necessary to enable claimant to remain in his home and no alternative service is
available to meet his needs.
10. ACRC may not fund services which are available from other resources.
(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4659.) ACRC also “shall not be used to supplant the budget of any
agency that has a legal responsibility to serve all members of the general public and is
receiving public funds for providing those services.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4648, subd.
(a)(8).) Claimant receives services for his developmental disabilities funded through his
school district and private insurance. If claimant’s mother does not believe the services