-1- First Amended Class Action Complaint
[…] as) “extra virgin” olive oil at the time of sale and/or well before the “Best if Used
By” date. All of Defendants’ Mock EVOO Products are deceptively misbranded.
Defendants charge a premium by deceiving customers into believing that their oil
is of “extra virgin” grade.
(1) Defendants’ False Origin Representations
23. Part 134, Chapter 1 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth
regulations implementing the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of section
304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), together with certain marking
provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202).
24. 19 C.F.R. § 134.46 requires that: In any case in which…the name of any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which the article was manufactured or produced appear on an imported article or its container, and those words, letters or names may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the article, there shall appear legibly and permanently in close proximity to such words, let-ters or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by “Made in,” “Product of,” or other words of similar meaning.
25. All of Defendants’ Mock Italian Products are marketed with labels in bold font
that state “IMPORTED FROM ITALY,” when the oil used in all of the Mock Italian Products is,
Case3:14-cv-02400-RS Document31 Filed09/11/14 Page6 of 31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7