+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 700. In other words, the contractor itself need not certify compliance for a legally falsecertification to have occurred, although when it does so there will be an express falsecertification. An implied false certification takes place where a statute expressly conditionspayment on compliance with a given statute or regulation, and the contractor, while failing tocomply with the statute or regulation (and while knowing that compliance is required), submitsa claim for payment.

Title 31, Section 1354(a)(1) of the United States Code provides that "no agency may obligate or expend funds appropriated for the agency for a fiscal year to enter into a contract [covered byVEVRAA] with a contractor from which a [VETS-100] report was required... with respect to thepreceding fiscal year if such contractor did not submit such report." In addition, 48 C.F.R. §52.222-38 provides that "[b]y submission of its offer, the offeror represents that, if it is subjectto the reporting requirements of [VEVRAA], it has submitted the most recent VETS-100 Reportrequired by that [Act]."