+ All Categories
[…] Title 31, Section 1354(a)(1) of the United States Code provides that "no agency may obligate or expend funds appropriated for the agency for a fiscal year to enter into a contract [covered byVEVRAA] with a contractor from which a [VETS-100] report was required... with respect to thepreceding fiscal year if such contractor did not submit such report." In addition, 48 C.F.R. §52.222-38 provides that "[b]y submission of its offer, the offeror represents that, if it is subjectto the reporting requirements of [VEVRAA], it has submitted the most recent VETS-100 Reportrequired by that [Act]." This regulation was adopted in October 2001 and became effectiveDecember 21, 2001. S ee 66 Fed. Reg. 53,487 (Oct. 22, 2001).