January 30, 2015
[…] Existing Identifier Approach by permitting each broker-dealer reporting details for orders and
Reportable Events to the Central Repository to provide existing SRO-assigned market
participant identifiers (e.g., FINRA MPID, Nasdaq MPID, NYSE Mnemonic, CBOE User
Acronym, CHX Acronym) for orders and Reportable Events along with information to
identify the CAT Reporter itself (e.g., CRD number, Legal Entity Identifier), which would be
reported separately.50 The Central Repository would then generate a unique CAT-Reporter-
46 See generally 17 C.F.R. § 242.613(c)(7). Rule 613 defines “CAT-Reporter-ID” to mean “with respect
to each national securities exchange, national securities association, and member of a national securities
exchange or national securities association, a code that uniquely and consistently identifies such person for
purposes of providing data to the Central Repository.” 17 C.F.R. § 242.613(j)(2). 47 17 C.F.R. § 242.613(c)(8). 48 Adopting Release, supra note 9, at 45754. 49 Id. 50 The SROs anticipate that only those identifiers assigned by an SRO could be used in the described
approach.
January 30, 2015
Page 20 of 51