Cause No. 2020-00526
[…] without the written authorization of the commission.” 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 330.15(c).
6.16. No person may cause, suffer, allow, or permit the collection, handling, storage,
processing, or disposal of industrial solid waste in such a manner so as to cause the discharge or
imminent threat of discharge of industrial solid waste into or adjacent to waters in the state without
1 “Person” means an individual, corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency,
business trust, partnership, association, or any other legal entity. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.003 (23).
2 “Disposal” means “the discharging, depositing, injecting, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of solid waste or
hazardous waste, whether containerized or uncontainerized, into or on land or water so that the solid waste or
hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may be emitted into the air, discharged into surface or groundwater, or
introduced into the environment in any other manner.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.003 (7).
Harris County and the State of Texas vs. Sesco Cement, Corp.
Harris County’s First Amended Petition Page 7
obtaining specific authorization for such as discharge from the Commission. 30 Tex. Admin. Code
§ 335.4(1).
THE TEXAS WATER CODE
6.17. Purpose.