+ All Categories
[…] provides that “no debt for any purpose shall ever be incurred in any manner by any city or county

unless provision is made, at the time of creating the same, for levying and collecting a sufficient

tax to pay the interest thereon and provide at least two per cent (2%) as a sinking fund.”

Imprudent Borrowing

48. On information and belief, the System currently has a $200 million line of credit

with Bank of America with apparently $160 million extended. It also has another $140 million

in loans from other lenders based on information provided by DPFPS.

49. Article III, § 52 states, “Except as otherwise provided by this section, the

Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation

or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of,

or to any individual, association, or corporation whatsoever …”

50. In recent pleadings in another lawsuit, the System admitted it made a $15 million

unsecured loan to re Eagle project, a $20 million unsecured loan re Sandstone project, a $31

million unsecured loan re Southern Cross project, and provided a $17 million line of credit for