+ All Categories
[…] governance and administrative provisions, much less expand the Board from seven to 12

members.

101. Therefore, Trustee Intervenors seek a declaration that the 12-member Board is

unlawfully constituted and does not have authority to act.

Seventh Claim

Declaratory Judgment that the Board is in violation of its responsibility under Section 66(f), Article 16, Texas Constitution, for ensuring that service retirement, disability, and

death benefits are not impaired

102. Trustee Intervenors incorporate paragraphs 1 through 79 above.

103. Section 66(f), Article 16, Texas Constitution, provides in full that “The political

subdivision or subdivisions and the retirement system that finance benefits under the retirement

system are jointly responsible for ensuring that benefits under this section are not reduced or

otherwise impaired.”

104. The “benefits under [section 66]” are the service retirement, disability, and death

benefits delineated in the combined plan document of DPFPS, and no other benefits.

105. As applied to the Board, § 66(f) means, at the minimum, that the Board must