+ All Categories
[…] 93. Trustee Intervenors seek a declaratory judgment that authorizing such DROP

withdrawals is a violation of the constitutional duty of the Board and a breach of fiduciary duty

by the Board and the System Participant Trustees.

Page 35: CAUSE NO. DC-16-15431 MICHAEL S. RAWLINGS, IN THE … · 2/8/2017  · 15. Trustee-Intervenor Jennifer Staubach Gates is an individual who is a duly appointed and serving member of

PETITION IN INTERVENTION BY TRUSTEES Page 35 of 41

Fifth Claim Declaratory Judgment that the Board is in violation of §117.008 of the Texas Property

Code 94. Trustee Intervenors incorporate paragraphs 1 through 79 above.

95. Texas Property Code § 117.008 provides that: “If a trust has two or more

beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing and managing the trust assets, taking

into account any differing interests of the beneficiaries.”

96. The beneficiaries of DPFPS have differing interests because their service

retirement, disability, and death benefits are constitutionally protected, whereas DROP benefits

are not protected. Yet, the Board has refused to acknowledge this critical difference or to adopt