+ All Categories
[…] failure is a failure to comply with a ministerial act. Trustee Intervenors seek declaratory and

injunctive relief that such actions are ultra vires and must be corrected. This claim is brought

against the System Participant Trustees in their official capacity.

Fourth Claim Declaratory Judgment that DPFPS has a Constitutional and Fiduciary Duty to Protect the

Solvency of the System and its Ability to Pay Service Retirement Benefits

91. Trustee Intervenors incorporate paragraphs 1 through 79 above.

92. Article 16, §66(f) of the Texas Constitution provides that “The political

subdivision or subdivisions and the retirement system that finance benefits under the retirement

system are jointly responsible for ensuring that benefits under this section are not reduced or

otherwise impaired.” Accordingly, the Board has a constitutional duty to ensure that they do not

impair the specifically defined constitutionally protected benefits-which benefits specifically

include the monthly service retirement, disability, and death benefits. Such constitutional